Monday, March 17, 2008

When Irish Eyes are Smilin'


Top o' the Mornin' - okay, Evenin' :)

Fiona and I were dressed to the nines in our green today at our My 1st Gym class today...

Happy St. Patricks day!!!


Monday, March 10, 2008

Recent pics

Ok, just a few pics of Fiona tooling around the house now that she can crawl with some other pics from California Adventure and a park trip or two :)

Saturday, March 8, 2008

We have a date!!

Yay, we finally have a date when Mike is getting home!! April 1st - and I am not giving you any early April Fools!!

We are so excited, and now I am a bit stressed on finishing the gazillion projects I started that I was going to finish while Mike was gone. LOL!! Actually it isn't too bad. I have a list going of about 16 things that need to get done. So we have 23 more days - I figure if I am a good girl and get done one thing on the list each day I will still have a week to relax (or you know me, start yet another project :) ).

Mike and I are just beside ourselves to see each other and mostly for him to see Fiona. We did finally get a video of Fiona crawling to him for him to see, and he said "I just about fell off my chair!!" I was thinking, good, you better get used to not sitting cuz this girl is everywhere, LOL!!

Fiona is gaining momentum and her favorite targets are the pantry (when I leave the door open), the diswasher (when I leave the door open) and the cat's food (when I forget to put it up on the counter) - do you notice a pattern here?? Yep, lazy me has to remember to shut doors and put the cat food up. Also I am amazed how much little stuff ends up on our floors - Fiona is very kind and picks them up for me and puts them in her mouth for safekeeping (or a mid morning snack). This whole moving thing is rocking my world - it was so nice to set her down with a few toys and when I looked over she was always in the same place. Oh those sweet days!! I knew it would be like this though - thank you Colin for the pre-mommy training. But all in all, each new trick of hers is bittersweet - bitter because she is getting further away from that tiny baby (ok she was a huge baby) that we brought home almost a year ago, but sweet because she is the most beautiful, wonderful, amazing little girl who is doing exactly what she is supposed to do...grow up.

Well, as I am talking she woke up and is probably wanting some lunch...

Talk to you all again soon - I hope!!!

Saturday, March 1, 2008

She Crawled Today!!

Yep, Fiona is officially crawling, after days of just two little crawls forward, she is now going across the room to get to what she wants. Here is the latest video of our girl on the move...

ok so it didn't work the first time, but here are a few better videos of Fiona crawling from the other night...
video

And another...

video

One last one...

video

That's Izzy saying Dada in the background - cracked us all up!!